Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#1 Posted : 08 November 2019 18:19:40(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,383
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1620 time(s) in 543 post(s)

New Beta SMath Studio 0.99.7251 is available!

Tiny, powerful, free mathematical program with WYSIWYG editor and complete units of measurements support.

It provides numerous computing features and rich user interface translated into about 40 different languages. Application also contains integrated mathematical reference book.

SMath Studio boxCalculation of Gravitation Acceleration exampleExample of animation on the WorksheetExtensions Manager toolOpened math Reference BookSMath Viewer output to Autocad exampleSMath Studio on iOSSMath Studio on iPad

Application can be easily extended based on your needs. Built-in Extensions Manager tool allows to get access to hundreds official and third-party resources of the following types: usage examples, plug-ins, SMath Viewer based applications, snippets, interface translations, interactive books, handbooks and tutorials.

Changes introduced in current build

Miscellaneous

  • Calculation error introduced in previous beta version fixed in symbolic engine;
  • Calculation performance improved;
  • Refactoring.

Download

Software icon SMathStudioDesktop.0_99_7251.Setup.msi (Date: 2019.11.08; File size: 2.28 MB) - 4184 downloads
Software icon SMathStudioDesktop.0_99_7251.Mono.tar.gz (Date: 2019.11.08; File size: 1.4 MB) - 655 downloads
thanks 3 users thanked Andrey Ivashov for this useful post.
on 08/11/2019(UTC),  on 09/11/2019(UTC),  on 13/11/2019(UTC)
Offline ElSid  
#2 Posted : 15 November 2019 17:58:51(UTC)
ElSid


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 297
Man
United States
Location: USA

Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Blackout issue
Originally Posted by: ElSid Go to Quoted Post
I have the same issue (0.99.7251.32800) with the acoustic file on https://en.smath.com/for...functions.aspx#post59725
Blackout.PNG
Offline Jean Giraud  
#3 Posted : 15 November 2019 18:12:56(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,235
Canada

Was thanked: 742 time(s) in 583 post(s)
Originally Posted by: ElSid Go to Quoted Post
I have the same issue (0.99.7251.32800) with the acoustic file

As soon as it was noticed, I gave the cure.
Why not suite the original thread ?
Offline ElSid  
#4 Posted : 21 November 2019 19:19:08(UTC)
ElSid


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 297
Man
United States
Location: USA

Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: ElSid Go to Quoted Post
Why not suite the original thread?

Because it's still a bug that popped up on some of my other sheets. I also posted in the other thread

Offline Jean Giraud  
#5 Posted : 21 November 2019 20:00:02(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,235
Canada

Was thanked: 742 time(s) in 583 post(s)
Originally Posted by: ElSid Go to Quoted Post
Because it's still a bug that popped up on some of my other sheets.I also posted in the other thread

As long as you can doctor in two clicks.

Offline ElSid  
#6 Posted : 22 November 2019 00:10:59(UTC)
ElSid


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 297
Man
United States
Location: USA

Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Andrey,
Bug alert. I was updating a snippet in this version and it lost ALL of the information. I don't know if the rest of the data is still in this file
RS_User Defined Units.smz (5kb) downloaded 7 time(s).
This snippet had an issue in 99.7030 too (Portable)!
Could it be the SMZ file format? I saved a version as SM and that appears to be OK. However, another file, not used as a snippet, saved OK in both formats. The regions or areas?

Edited by user 22 November 2019 01:56:04(UTC)  | Reason: Added 7030 issue

thanks 1 user thanked ElSid for this useful post.
on 22/11/2019(UTC)
Offline Jean Giraud  
#7 Posted : 22 November 2019 02:45:19(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,235
Canada

Was thanked: 742 time(s) in 583 post(s)
Originally Posted by: ElSid Go to Quoted Post
Bug alert.I was updating a snippet in this version and it lost ALL of the information.I don't know if the rest of the data is still in this file

Use your backup, re-save
Offline Razonar  
#8 Posted : 22 November 2019 06:44:07(UTC)
Razonar


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 443
Uruguay

Was thanked: 252 time(s) in 153 post(s)
Originally Posted by: ElSid Go to Quoted Post
Andrey,
Bug alert. ...


Hi. I save as smz a file with an area, and have the same issue. appVersion = "0.99.7251.32800"

Best regards.
Alvaro.
Offline overlord  
#9 Posted : 15 December 2019 13:20:14(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 106
Turkey

Was thanked: 33 time(s) in 22 post(s)
The last two versions (7250-7251) are not working on fully updated Arch Linux with Mono.
7219 is working but it has two glitches which are lowercase greek character related.

Regards
Offline mkraska  
#10 Posted : 02 January 2020 21:40:05(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,525
Germany

Was thanked: 823 time(s) in 523 post(s)
The interactive "Getting started" guide has been updated to SMath version 7251. Most of the update work was spent on utilizing the new features of the text region
- Arial as default font (saves approx. 20-30% of space compared to Courier New)
- Usage of embedded math in text regions

The new version is marked as "beta". You need to install the latest beta version 7251 and some plug-ins.
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
thanks 4 users thanked mkraska for this useful post.
on 02/01/2020(UTC),  on 03/01/2020(UTC),  on 03/01/2020(UTC),  on 03/01/2020(UTC)
Offline ElSid  
#11 Posted : 03 January 2020 18:02:08(UTC)
ElSid


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 297
Man
United States
Location: USA

Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Martin,
The NEW interactive guide is not showing up for me. On my end, it shows you posted this message 20 hrs ago. Did the updated file upload correctly?
Thank you for updating the documentation
Offline mkraska  
#12 Posted : 03 January 2020 22:20:52(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,525
Germany

Was thanked: 823 time(s) in 523 post(s)
Originally Posted by: ElSid Go to Quoted Post
Martin,
The NEW interactive guide is not showing up for me. On my end, it shows you posted this message 20 hrs ago. Did the updated file upload correctly?
Thank you for updating the documentation


The new version has been downloaded several times, thus it should be accessible.

Make sure to
- search for it in Extension manager as Example (not as interactive book)
- allow for beta versions in the online gallery

If that doesn't work, you still can download the file from the extension summary page as linked in my previous post. Then open it in SMath Studio just as any other sm file.

Edited by user 03 January 2020 22:22:38(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
Offline RFreund  
#13 Posted : 14 January 2020 00:13:17(UTC)
RFreund


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 25/09/2013(UTC)
Posts: 296
United States
Location: IL

Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 16 post(s)
Has anyone noticed that the "newer" versions does not underline the space between words?
Is this intended?
Is there a way for me to change this?

Thanks!
Offline Jean Giraud  
#14 Posted : 14 January 2020 13:52:20(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,235
Canada

Was thanked: 742 time(s) in 583 post(s)
Originally Posted by: RFreund Go to Quoted Post
does not underline the space between words

Isn't true that you can underline something existing: word, letter, symbol
Did you mean underscore between two words ?
Do you refer to text, formula ?
Offline genf  
#15 Posted : 15 January 2020 10:24:16(UTC)
genf


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/06/2013(UTC)
Posts: 33
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Доброго времени суток!
При наборе текста по умолчанию если нет пробелов, то этот текст является переменной, но как только появляется хотя бы 1 пробел эта переменная преобразуется в текст.
Если к этому тексту применять форматирование (например подчеркивание), то в версии 7030 пробелов не было, а в 7251 есть пробелы (разрывы) в подчеркивании:
Probely v podcherkivanii.png
Probely v podcherkivanii.sm (2kb) downloaded 3 time(s).
Спасибо!

Еще всплыл один вопрос: сейчас по умолчанию шрифт изменился на Arial.
Можно ли это умолчание поменять? Дело в том, что при редактировании старых расчетов, а именно - добавление новых областей, шрифт в них не меняется.
В итоге получается так:
Shrifty.png

Edited by user 15 January 2020 16:38:03(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 1 user thanked genf for this useful post.
on 15/01/2020(UTC)
Offline RFreund  
#16 Posted : 15 January 2020 18:24:41(UTC)
RFreund


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 25/09/2013(UTC)
Posts: 296
United States
Location: IL

Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 16 post(s)
Sorry for my delayed response. What genf shows is what I'm talking about.

I want all text and spaces between underlined like this
Not just the text like this

I beleive the first instance is fairly standard for most text editor applications.
Also if I change the text to Courier New it works as I expect. If it is Arial (or others) it does not.

Thanks again

Edited by user 15 January 2020 18:27:31(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline Jean Giraud  
#17 Posted : 15 January 2020 19:16:26(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,235
Canada

Was thanked: 742 time(s) in 583 post(s)
Originally Posted by: RFreund Go to Quoted Post
I want all text and spaces between underlined like this

Writer region does it piece wise or global.
thanks 2 users thanked Jean Giraud for this useful post.
on 16/01/2020(UTC),  on 17/01/2020(UTC)
Offline RFreund  
#18 Posted : 15 January 2020 22:14:07(UTC)
RFreund


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 25/09/2013(UTC)
Posts: 296
United States
Location: IL

Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 16 post(s)
@Jean - Good point. I suppose that is a 'workaround' for now.
Offline genf  
#19 Posted : 17 January 2020 09:38:07(UTC)
genf


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/06/2013(UTC)
Posts: 33
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Originally Posted by: RFreund Go to Quoted Post
@Jean - Good point. I suppose that is a 'workaround' for now.


Ну это как вариант, но в 7030 то все нормально было ведь.

Как быть со шрифтом в заголовке области?
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.