Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline wb.c  
#1 Posted : 16 August 2019 01:39:31(UTC)
wb.c


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/04/2018(UTC)
Posts: 22
United States
Location: Oregon

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
As the title says, this is a question about the decimal places when using the copy/paste function within SMath. (ctr+c,ctr+v)
Once the formulas are pasted in place, they default to 4 decimal places.
This isn't that big of a deal, but it is rather annoying to have to go back and reset the decimal places to the desired number. This is especially annoying when you have results shown to different decimal places.

Keep in mind my default is set to 2 decimal places. So when I paste some formulas (even from the same worksheet), they will appear with 4 decimal places.

Any input into this would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Online Jean Giraud  
#2 Posted : 16 August 2019 04:08:23(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,852
Canada

Was thanked: 696 time(s) in 544 post(s)
Originally Posted by: wb.c Go to Quoted Post
Any input into this would be greatly appreciated.

From the menu bar: Tools, Options, Calculations, Decimal places 2
Offline wb.c  
#3 Posted : 16 August 2019 21:28:40(UTC)
wb.c


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/04/2018(UTC)
Posts: 22
United States
Location: Oregon

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: wb.c Go to Quoted Post
Any input into this would be greatly appreciated.

From the menu bar: Tools, Options, Calculations, Decimal places 2


Jean,

you may have missed my point here. Even though I have the default set to 2 decimal places (which works as it should when I manually enter a formula), when I copy that same formula using ctr+c and paste using ctr+v, the result will display with 4 decimal places if the decimals are available in the formula.

so 1.2222 + 2 = 3.22, but when I copy and paste this, it looks like 1.2222 + 2 = 3.2222

Thanks
Offline alyles  
#4 Posted : 16 August 2019 21:42:54(UTC)
alyles


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/03/2016(UTC)
Posts: 190
United States

Was thanked: 65 time(s) in 41 post(s)
If you copy the expression (operators & operands only) leaving out the evaluation "=", then paste and hit "=" it copies properly.

i.e., Copy and paste "1.2222 + 2" then press "=" instead of copying and pasting "1.2222 + 2 = 3.22"

The problem seems to stem from the fact that each statement can deviate from the default number of decimal places. For some reason when you copy an evaluation it seems to take on the number of decimal places as the highest operand. But if you add the evaluation after the paste, it works properly.
Feel free to join the SMath Studio Users Discord Channel: https://discord.gg/PayZpJW
Offline alyles  
#5 Posted : 16 August 2019 21:53:56(UTC)
alyles


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/03/2016(UTC)
Posts: 190
United States

Was thanked: 65 time(s) in 41 post(s)
For the devs....

It does look like when the evaluation operand is copied, the math region has some deviations from default compared to the region that it is copied from. Is this intended or for any specific purpose?

Untitled.png
Feel free to join the SMath Studio Users Discord Channel: https://discord.gg/PayZpJW
Offline wb.c  
#6 Posted : 16 August 2019 21:57:19(UTC)
wb.c


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/04/2018(UTC)
Posts: 22
United States
Location: Oregon

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Originally Posted by: alyles Go to Quoted Post
If you copy the expression (operators & operands only) leaving out the evaluation "=", then paste and hit "=" it copies properly.

i.e., Copy and paste "1.2222 + 2" then press "=" instead of copying and pasting "1.2222 + 2 = 3.22"

The problem seems to stem from the fact that each statement can deviate from the default number of decimal places. For some reason when you copy an evaluation it seems to take on the number of decimal places as the highest operand. But if you add the evaluation after the paste, it works properly.


Great Info alyles, thanks for this. I figured it was an issue with coding (which is beyond my understanding). Lets see what the devs have to say.
Online Jean Giraud  
#7 Posted : 16 August 2019 22:08:45(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,852
Canada

Was thanked: 696 time(s) in 544 post(s)
Originally Posted by: wb.c Go to Quoted Post
when I copy that same formula using ctr c and paste using ctr v,

Smath has mouse copy/paste options ... so much more ergonomic.
That's what you missed: an evaluated expression is resident.
Once evaluated 4 D it pastes 4 D on the 2 D option.
That feature is genius, often most useful in real projects.
Cheers ... Jean

Decimals.PNG


Offline wb.c  
#8 Posted : 16 August 2019 22:23:59(UTC)
wb.c


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/04/2018(UTC)
Posts: 22
United States
Location: Oregon

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: wb.c Go to Quoted Post
when I copy that same formula using ctr c and paste using ctr v,

Smath has mouse copy/paste options ... so much more ergonomic.
That's what you missed: an evaluated expression is resident.
Once evaluated 4 D it pastes 4 D on the 2 D option.
That feature is genius, often most useful in real projects.
Cheers ... Jean

Decimals.PNG





Are you talking about right-click copy/paste? That produces the same result as ctr+c/ctr+v.

Interestingly enough though, if you copy/paste by holding ctr, then clicking and dragging, it copies the evaluated function and keeps the original decimal places.

Capture.PNG


"this feature is genius" Jean, can you elaborate on what exactly "this feature" is?
thanks
Online Jean Giraud  
#9 Posted : 16 August 2019 23:09:24(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,852
Canada

Was thanked: 696 time(s) in 544 post(s)
Originally Posted by: wb.c Go to Quoted Post
"this feature is genius" Jean, can you elaborate on what exactly "this feature" is?

Differently than Mathcad/Mathsoft [because Mathcad/PTC does not exist for me]
that re-calculates the entire document when opening, because it strictly scalar,
Smath stores all calculated values as vector element [single, data set ...]
then when opening an Smath document you don't have to "Calculate Work sheet"
for what has already been calculated and stored. Very handy in many instances.
The keyboard copy/paste dates back Win 3.1 ?

Cheers ... Enjoy Smath
Online Jean Giraud  
#10 Posted : 17 August 2019 00:14:08(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,852
Canada

Was thanked: 696 time(s) in 544 post(s)
Originally Posted by: wb.c Go to Quoted Post
"this feature is genius" Jean, can you elaborate on what exactly "this feature" is?

As you download this document, you have to "Calculate Work Sheet".
Naturally because it does not reside in your machine.
Once calculated [6 min in my machine] save/close.
Re-open don't re-calculate and see the 'data' page 3/4 table is now existing.
You can copy/paste the resident 'data' in blank work sheet

OK, Mathcad would calculate in few seconds.

Integral COMPANION Adaptive Romberg-Simpson(f,a,b,n).sm (105kb) downloaded 3 time(s).

Online Jean Giraud  
#11 Posted : 17 August 2019 06:35:17(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,852
Canada

Was thanked: 696 time(s) in 544 post(s)
...

ResidentCalc.PNG
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.