Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Jadalbert  
#1 Posted : 17 July 2019 12:54:25(UTC)
Jadalbert

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 19/11/2013(UTC)
Posts: 9
Poland

Hi everyone,
my next question is:
is it possible to make visibility of formula or region false or true?
I mean for ex.:

if x = 0 then [all input data / formula / region] f:=10 mm is visible else is not

I have a lot of data which are depends on a type of an element and sometimes the part of the data are needed, sometomes not. In this first case I want to hide them.

Jadalbert
Crazy
Offline Jean Giraud  
#2 Posted : 17 July 2019 14:36:16(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,969
Canada

Was thanked: 708 time(s) in 554 post(s)
You can collapse math regions [data, formulas],
then enable/disable the collapsed area.
The other answer is: "Monkey don't see, Monkey don't do"
We have no idea of what you are attempting ?

From the Truth Table, we can do lot more.

TruthTable.PNG

thanks 2 users thanked Jean Giraud for this useful post.
on 17/07/2019(UTC),  on 17/07/2019(UTC)
Offline Jadalbert  
#3 Posted : 17 July 2019 15:10:25(UTC)
Jadalbert

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 19/11/2013(UTC)
Posts: 9
Poland

Thank You for reply.

I try to do the sheet for calculate a specific engineering problem. So I have a few type of shapes. For example (trivial, of course) we have two figures: rectangle with 'a' and 'b' dimension, and square wchich has only one dimension 'a'. To calculate the area of the square we need only 'a' dimension. Then the area equals 'a^2'. We dont need 'b' and I want to hide this 'b' because I dont need it. But if my choice is to calculate rectangle area, the 'b' dimension have to be visible.
Is possible that a region inserted into the sheet can be expand or collapse dependind of choice? In such a region I would hide the data that is needed depending on the choice of the figure.
I dont know if I have clearly explained the problem.
Jadalbert
Offline Jean Giraud  
#4 Posted : 17 July 2019 18:33:43(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,969
Canada

Was thanked: 708 time(s) in 554 post(s)
... define A:=
in the place holder, click f(x) menu
browse for 'cases', select, insert.

SquareRectangle.PNG
Offline Jean Giraud  
#5 Posted : 17 July 2019 18:41:22(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,969
Canada

Was thanked: 708 time(s) in 554 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jadalbert Go to Quoted Post
Is possible that a region inserted into the sheet can be expand or collapse depending of choice?

AFAIK: NO
You are asking too much baby stuff to Smath a most advanced CAS.
Old Mathsoft Collab Steen created a freeware Geogebra.
Apparently does not exist anymore.
Offline Davide Carpi  
#6 Posted : 17 July 2019 18:59:03(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,200
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1113 time(s) in 727 post(s)
As said by Jean as for now there isn't this possibility (dinamic hide or collapse)... The only ways are to arrange wisely your worksheet to have different choices in collapsed areas (save the worksheet with all the areas collpased and follow the path by expanding what you need manually at every run) or creating a worksheet for each type of problem.
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline Jean Giraud  
#7 Posted : 17 July 2019 19:11:05(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,969
Canada

Was thanked: 708 time(s) in 554 post(s)
Page16.sm (7kb) downloaded 13 time(s).
Offline Jadalbert  
#8 Posted : 18 July 2019 09:00:50(UTC)
Jadalbert

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 19/11/2013(UTC)
Posts: 9
Poland

Thank You for reply and help.

The solution with the cases function is not good for me because I want to hide the data. In some cases there are to many diferent data to edit and users can make a mistake. Or this could generate to much misunderstanding.
I have to smart arrange my workseet as Davide said.

Jadalbert
Offline Razonar  
#9 Posted : 18 July 2019 10:27:42(UTC)
Razonar


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 385
Uruguay

Was thanked: 194 time(s) in 119 post(s)
Hi. This is something like you want, but it could be very hard to implement, except for images and some few equations, as in the attached. Playing with include and run utilities, can have more dynamic results.

Examples.zip (116kb) downloaded 10 time(s).

Best regards.
Alvaro.

Edited by user 18 July 2019 10:30:55(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 1 user thanked Razonar for this useful post.
on 18/07/2019(UTC)
Offline Jadalbert  
#10 Posted : 18 July 2019 16:09:42(UTC)
Jadalbert

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 19/11/2013(UTC)
Posts: 9
Poland

Razonar

Shok Very interesting. I need to work on this idea. Thank You.

Jadalbert
Offline Jean Giraud  
#11 Posted : 18 July 2019 16:55:10(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,969
Canada

Was thanked: 708 time(s) in 554 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jadalbert Go to Quoted Post
is it possible to make visibility of formula or region false or true?

Answer is NO immediately by 1/0 logic ... Alternately
1. background black those math regions black is [1,1,1]
2. create a black image, capture with Wingrab [freeware]
... select/crop the black region in Wingrab
... paste that black image in Smath
... now in Smath you can re-paste as many as wanted
... slide the black over the regions
... by the handles you size the black master as desired

Another approach is to put the math regions in a Formatted Label
black the all maths in Formatted Label all at once
as well, if those regions aren't use: disable Formatted Label.

Borrowing bits and pieces from here and there that makes a soup project.
A project that is not stand alone will not pass Quality Control.

Page18.sm (10kb) downloaded 4 time(s).
Offline Jean Giraud  
#12 Posted : 18 July 2019 17:13:32(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,969
Canada

Was thanked: 708 time(s) in 554 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jadalbert Go to Quoted Post
The solution with the cases function is not good for me because I want to hide the data. In some cases there are to many diferent data to edit and users can make a mistake. Or this could generate to much misunderstanding.
I have to smart arrange my workseet as Davide said.

Do you have something in hand for help ?

What.PNG

thanks 1 user thanked Jean Giraud for this useful post.
on 18/07/2019(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.