Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Gwannas  
#1 Posted : 06 September 2018 04:59:52(UTC)
Gwannas

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 06/09/2018(UTC)
Posts: 2
New Zealand
Location: Bay of Plenty

Hi All,

Although I have been using SMath for a good 6 years, this will be my first question on the forum.

I would like to know, while using the FEA BEAM ANALYSIS PLUGIN, how can I edit the units displayed on the 2D plot? It is by default in Imperial units and I would like it displayed in Metric Units.

Thanks Biggrin
Offline Jean Giraud  
#2 Posted : 06 September 2018 07:09:09(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,887
Canada

Was thanked: 699 time(s) in 547 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Gwannas Go to Quoted Post
I would like to know, while using the FEA BEAM ANALYSIS PLUGIN, how can I edit the units displayed on the 2D plot?It is by default in Imperial units and I would like it displayed in Metric Units.

Work sheet would help those using this plugin.

Offline Gwannas  
#3 Posted : 06 September 2018 07:11:41(UTC)
Gwannas

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 06/09/2018(UTC)
Posts: 2
New Zealand
Location: Bay of Plenty

Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Gwannas Go to Quoted Post
I would like to know, while using the FEA BEAM ANALYSIS PLUGIN, how can I edit the units displayed on the 2D plot?It is by default in Imperial units and I would like it displayed in Metric Units.

Work sheet would help those using this plugin.



I have looked at the worked example provided and it is not discussed.
Offline Razonar  
#4 Posted : 06 September 2018 07:49:03(UTC)
Razonar


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 384
Uruguay

Was thanked: 193 time(s) in 118 post(s)
Hi, Gwannas. You are welcome. The FEA beam analysis that I know here, is this one:

https://smath.info/file/yz5sc


and it is in SI units.

Can you point to the file you refer to or upload it?

Best regards.
Alvaro.
Offline Pontes  
#5 Posted : 16 July 2019 18:28:42(UTC)
Pontes

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 16/07/2019(UTC)
Posts: 5
United Kingdom
Location: norfolk

Hello,

I have been using SMATH for the past few months and believe it is a great tool. I am new to this forum and joined this space for the exact same question as Gwannas.... how can I edit the units displayed on the 2D plot, while using the FEA BEAM ANALYSIS PLUGIN? It is by default in Imperial units and I would like it displayed in Metric Units.

Did anyone managed a solution for this?

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks
Offline Jean Giraud  
#6 Posted : 16 July 2019 21:35:04(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,887
Canada

Was thanked: 699 time(s) in 547 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Pontes Go to Quoted Post
It is by default in Imperial units and I would like it displayed in Metric Units.

1. Disretize your Imperial,
2. Convert the X's in metric,
3. Convert the Y's in metric,
4. Re-tabulate/augment/plot
... you can convert both directions globally
Cheers

Offline Jean Giraud  
#7 Posted : 17 July 2019 00:04:20(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,887
Canada

Was thanked: 699 time(s) in 547 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Pontes Go to Quoted Post
It is by default in Imperial units and I would like it displayed in Metric Units.

Maybe that's just what you want ... in vice versa system

Metric_Imperial.PNG
Offline Pontes  
#8 Posted : 17 July 2019 12:29:07(UTC)
Pontes

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 16/07/2019(UTC)
Posts: 5
United Kingdom
Location: norfolk

Hi Jean,

Thank you so much for your reply.

I do understand your view yet when using the BEAM plugin I do not have access to the data that is generating the plot (or at least I don't know how to access it, perhaps you can shed some light on that Good

I will try to take some screenshots so you can see what I have on my screen.
Offline Pontes  
#9 Posted : 17 July 2019 12:32:38(UTC)
Pontes

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 16/07/2019(UTC)
Posts: 5
United Kingdom
Location: norfolk

2.JPGinitial data.JPG3.JPG
Offline Jean Giraud  
#10 Posted : 17 July 2019 14:48:48(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,887
Canada

Was thanked: 699 time(s) in 547 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Pontes Go to Quoted Post
I do understand your view yet when using the BEAM plugin I do not have access to the data that is generating the plot (or at least I don't know how to access it, perhaps you can shed some light on that

The all thing is a plugin, most probably can't do anything
unless designed to enter inputs in metric. Only the Creator
has an answer ... something like CoolProp.
On the other hand, your local regulations will reject as
not proven/certified. So, just classroom stuff.
I had the best sleep of my life in Norfolk [old mansion among ships]
Cheers.

Offline Pontes  
#11 Posted : 17 July 2019 15:56:54(UTC)
Pontes

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 16/07/2019(UTC)
Posts: 5
United Kingdom
Location: norfolk

Thanks for the reply.

This is such a shame as it is very limiting to show the plots.
I can input with different units, that is not a problem, its the plotting(shear, moment, deflection) that only comes up in the imperial unit....

Is there anyone with access to the code?

Norfolk is a beauty indeed Good

Thanks once again
Offline Davide Carpi  
#12 Posted : 17 July 2019 18:46:00(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,193
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1105 time(s) in 726 post(s)
I don't see any public code for that plugin, so there isn't much to do on that side. However if really needed you might write some sort of "wrap function" to post-process the results and convert them to SI units.
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline Pontes  
#13 Posted : 19 July 2019 11:15:57(UTC)
Pontes

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 16/07/2019(UTC)
Posts: 5
United Kingdom
Location: norfolk

Hi Davide,

Thanks for letting me know.

Any thoughts on where should I start with that "wrap function?

Have a good weekend.

Thanks,
Offline Davide Carpi  
#14 Posted : 19 July 2019 13:27:42(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,193
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1105 time(s) in 726 post(s)
Either

  1. Scale the input values
  2. Process FEA results using the plugin
  3. Fix the labels


or

  1. Process FEA results using the plugin
  2. Scale the output values
  3. Fix the labels


PlotShearDiagramSI.sm (6kb) downloaded 24 time(s).

2019-07-19 12_23_05-SMath Studio - [Beam Analysis Sample-1.sm_].png

Edited by user 19 July 2019 14:24:09(UTC)  | Reason: typo

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline ianlh  
#15 Posted : 10 August 2019 14:44:11(UTC)
ianlh

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 18/12/2014(UTC)
Posts: 2

Looking at this in more detail, I am trying to get the deflection plot to be in SI units, I can get the in -> mm. The problem is the distance to the point of deflection, I cant get it to go from ft-in to m. what do I need to add to make this work?

deflect.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.