Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Registered, Advanced Member Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC) Posts: 1,553 Was thanked: 1309 time(s) in 767 post(s)
|
Updated. System.Diagnostics namespace added. Script.Process.sm (5kb) downloaded 123 time(s).Code:@echo off
echo Hello
exit
Code:// Create a new process object.
var info = new ProcessStartInfo
{
// StartInfo contains the startup information of the new process.
FileName = @"cmd.exe ",
Arguments = @"/c c:\temp\run.cmd",
WorkingDirectory = Directory.GetCurrentDirectory(),
// These two optional flags ensure that no DOS window appears.
UseShellExecute = false,
CreateNoWindow = true,
// If this option is set the DOS window appears again :-/
// ProcessObj.StartInfo.WindowStyle = ProcessWindowStyle.Hidden;
// This ensures that you get the output from the DOS application.
RedirectStandardOutput = true,
RedirectStandardInput = true,
RedirectStandardError = true
};
// Start the process.
using ( var process = Process.Start( info ) )
{
var output = process.StandardOutput.ReadToEnd();
var err = process.StandardError.ReadToEnd();
store.TraceData( output );
if ( err.Length > 0 ) store.TraceData( err );
// Wait that the process exits.
process.WaitForExit();
}
Edited by user 18 July 2018 20:50:11(UTC)
| Reason: Not specified |
Russia ☭ forever Viacheslav N. Mezentsev |
1 user thanked uni for this useful post.
|
|
|
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Registered
Joined: 01/06/2017(UTC) Posts: 5
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
|
Вячеслав благодарю за Скрипт регион. Этот инструмент делает возможности СМат Студии практически безграничными. Немного программирую на Python. Я так понимаю, что в Script Region используется IronPython?
|
|
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Registered, Advanced Member Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC) Posts: 1,553 Was thanked: 1309 time(s) in 767 post(s)
|
Да, используется IronPython. |
Russia ☭ forever Viacheslav N. Mezentsev |
|
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Registered, Advanced Member Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC) Posts: 1,553 Was thanked: 1309 time(s) in 767 post(s)
|
Updated.
- input placeholder removed; - terms variable removed; - SMath.Controls assembly added. |
Russia ☭ forever Viacheslav N. Mezentsev |
|
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Registered, Advanced Member Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC) Posts: 1,553 Was thanked: 1309 time(s) in 767 post(s)
|
Updated. Version 0.2.x.x. Changes: - xml serialization format changed; - reworked. Old versions of the plugin will not be able to open files of a new format.Originally Posted by: uni You can change font with mouse wheel and Control key when region selected. Disabled until the better implementation. Edited by user 18 September 2018 20:56:40(UTC)
| Reason: Not specified |
Russia ☭ forever Viacheslav N. Mezentsev |
|
|
|
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/01/2018(UTC) Posts: 7 Location: Zzz Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
|
Hi, With the last changes in the plugin, this simple script to get the filename of the current worksheet stop working: Code:store.AddDefinition( terms[0].Text, new Term[0], new Entry( "\"" + store.FileName + "\"" ) );
The original question, and the script to get the filename its from this post: https://en.smath.info/forum/yaf_...ileAccess.aspx#post39408Thanks for your help!
|
|
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Registered, Advanced Member Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC) Posts: 1,553 Was thanked: 1309 time(s) in 767 post(s)
|
|
Russia ☭ forever Viacheslav N. Mezentsev |
|
|
|
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/01/2018(UTC) Posts: 7 Location: Zzz Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
|
Thanks Uni! That change did the trick
|
|
|
|
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Registered
Joined: 01/06/2017(UTC) Posts: 5
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
|
I want to show you a video about the operation of the Script Region plugin
|
1 user thanked KhasanMamaev for this useful post.
|
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/04/2018(UTC) Posts: 152 Was thanked: 25 time(s) in 21 post(s)
|
What happened to this plugin? Seems like it had a lot of potential.
|
|
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Registered, Advanced Member Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC) Posts: 1,553 Was thanked: 1309 time(s) in 767 post(s)
|
I don't have time to finalize his code editor. Now it is inconvenient to use it. |
Russia ☭ forever Viacheslav N. Mezentsev |
|
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/02/2018(UTC) Posts: 62 Location: Belém Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 6 post(s)
|
Hi, uni!
I'm wondering if the script region for VB would allow me to access a COM engine. I'm trying to use Autodesk Robot via SMath thorugh its API. Is there any chance of success in this endeavour? A simple example of what I've got:
Imports System Imports RobotOM
Module Program Sub Main() Dim robapp As IRobotApplication robapp = New RobotApplication robapp.Project.CalcEngine.Calculate() robapp.Project.Close() robapp = Nothing End Sub End Module
|
|
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Registered, Advanced Member Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC) Posts: 1,553 Was thanked: 1309 time(s) in 767 post(s)
|
As far as I know, there are theoretically no restrictions of any kind. But practically in the plugin code the list of used libraries is strictly specified. In order to use COM-objects, the text of the program is not enough. It is necessary to make it clear to the linker what this program is composed of. Therefore, it will definitely not work now, since even the import directive is not supported. I can expand the script format like Jon Skeet did. I didn't find an example, but he suggested splitting the code into two parts: a header and a script. Three dots are used as a separator. The header consists of an import list. This list can be used to partially restore dependencies. In general, it is possible to modify the plugin to do this kind of thing. But I have my own job and it is difficult for me to make significant changes in the existing code. |
Russia ☭ forever Viacheslav N. Mezentsev |
|
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/02/2018(UTC) Posts: 62 Location: Belém Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 6 post(s)
|
Thanks for your reply, uni
I totally understand. I'll probably need to use the API via Excel then.
|
|
|
|
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Registered
Joined: 16/11/2022(UTC) Posts: 1 Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 1 post(s)
|
Hi, This plugin cant be installed on the latest version of Smath:
|
2 users thanked Camilo for this useful post.
|
on 16/11/2022(UTC), on 30/11/2022(UTC)
|
|
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/09/2016(UTC) Posts: 4
|
Same as Camilo. Error to/ or update/ reinstall plugin.
|
|
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Registered, Advanced Member Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC) Posts: 1,553 Was thanked: 1309 time(s) in 767 post(s)
|
The problem appeared, but its cause is not yet clear. I'll let you know when it's resolved. |
Russia ☭ forever Viacheslav N. Mezentsev |
|
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/01/2018(UTC) Posts: 144 Location: Wisconsin Was thanked: 67 time(s) in 42 post(s)
|
Viacheslav,
I was developing an plugin between v1.0 and v0.99 and while my plugin 'worked,' I noticed my region interfered with the graphics (local version, in debug mode), that is the graphics fail to print (and sometimes load) when the region was processed/drawn. I had to reference the version specific *.dlls and that solved my problem. As such, I also noticed that some of the properties/classes changed ever so slightly (not enough to fail a compile, but enough to interfere with operations).
I didn't document this in detail though. I'm just wondering if you have some elements tied to the v0.99- that the v1.00+ no longer implements.
This is an amazing tool; thank you for developing it and I hope you are able to restore its functionality!
-Kenny Lemens, P.E. ᵂᴵ |
|
|
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/12/2017(UTC) Posts: 66 Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
|
Is there any plan to implement this plugin in Linux? For instance I have some chemical engineering python libraries & during calculation data exchange between SMath & terminal will be of great value.
|
|
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Registered, Advanced Member Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC) Posts: 1,553 Was thanked: 1309 time(s) in 767 post(s)
|
I need to rewrite the code editor, the problem is in its use or I need to replace it with another one. This is a complex job requiring great attention to detail. Using the built-in programming language in the document has not been needed by many people yet. I postponed the implementation until better times. |
Russia ☭ forever Viacheslav N. Mezentsev |
1 user thanked uni for this useful post.
|
|
|
Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.