Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline crun  
#1 Posted : 30 March 2018 10:45:28(UTC)
crun


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 24/02/2010(UTC)
Posts: 34
Location: a

If I type

a:

then press the matrix toolbutton, then insert on the row.cols dialog.

Nothing is inserted.

The insertion marker is the reverse-L

If I click on the square to get the normal-L, then it works.

The problem is what Davide shows below.

It is only on Cloud version.
[
Created by: Andrey Ivashov
Interface translated by: Andrey Ivashov
SMath Studio version: 0.99.6622.8829
Application version: 2.5.6624.1857
Last update: 19.02.2018
SMath Studio in the Cloud is a rich on-line math editor with units and graphs support. No need to install anything on your computer or device - all you need is your favorite web-browser.
]

It is happening using Opera on Linux, or MS Edge on Win10 or Chrome on Win10.

It does not do it with Studio version on win10.

Edited by user 03 April 2018 00:22:40(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline Davide Carpi  
#2 Posted : 30 March 2018 13:20:38(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,498
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1253 time(s) in 825 post(s)
Confirmed.

Reported as [SSC-3528]

Edited by user 30 March 2018 13:34:20(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#3 Posted : 30 March 2018 17:16:06(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,592
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1929 time(s) in 654 post(s)
Actually I cannot reproduce this issue.
Tried with different local settings - matrix inserted ok after using Insert Matrix dialog.

Please could you create a video, so I could see possible specific things?
Offline ndtma  
#4 Posted : 30 March 2018 17:25:02(UTC)
ndtma


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/06/2014(UTC)
Posts: 315
Man
Sri Lanka
Location: Colombo

Was thanked: 104 time(s) in 70 post(s)
Originally Posted by: crun Go to Quoted Post
f I type

a:

then press the matrix toolbutton, then insert on the row.cols dialog.


I too don't get any such behavior.
Latest SS 6661 works perfect in this case.

Edited by user 30 March 2018 17:35:02(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Look within!... The secret is inside you.
Best Regards
Eng. NDTM Amarasekera - Sri Lanka
Offline Davide Carpi  
#5 Posted : 30 March 2018 18:38:39(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,498
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1253 time(s) in 825 post(s)
Seems not always reproduible Umnik ... tomorrow I was able to reproduce immediatly, now only every once in a while (Firefox 59.0.2)

matrix 1.gif

Edited by user 30 March 2018 19:02:57(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline crun  
#6 Posted : 03 April 2018 00:24:35(UTC)
crun


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 24/02/2010(UTC)
Posts: 34
Location: a

It is exactly as Davide shows above.

Problem the same with browsers: Opera on Linux, Edge on Win10, Chrome on Win10
Offline Jean Giraud  
#7 Posted : 03 April 2018 16:05:47(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,101
Canada

Was thanked: 891 time(s) in 719 post(s)
Originally Posted by: crun Go to Quoted Post
It is exactly as Davide shows above.


Andrey, ndtma reported no such bug.
So, Smath is OK, problem is with download.
In short: you can't get a 10 x 2 matrix from the palette, is it ???
Offline crun  
#8 Posted : 04 April 2018 06:44:19(UTC)
crun


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 24/02/2010(UTC)
Posts: 34
Location: a

Seems unlikely ndtma was using the Cloud version (which is what I report the bug in) as it the version numbers don't match.

If he was using the cloud version, then different places or different instances are getting different versions served by the cloud service.
Offline ndtma  
#9 Posted : 04 April 2018 17:46:22(UTC)
ndtma


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/06/2014(UTC)
Posts: 315
Man
Sri Lanka
Location: Colombo

Was thanked: 104 time(s) in 70 post(s)
Sorry, It is not the Cloud version I was referring to.

Edited by user 04 April 2018 21:08:22(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Look within!... The secret is inside you.
Best Regards
Eng. NDTM Amarasekera - Sri Lanka
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.