Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline m227  
#1 Posted : 19 April 2017 18:00:49(UTC)
m227


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 09/03/2010(UTC)
Posts: 29
Location: Poland

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Dear Andrey,
When I specify the number of decimal places in the result of any expression and the last digit is zero then it is also cut.
Sample:
  1. Set value n:=0,798
  2. List value by typing n=
  3. Set number digits after comma to 2

I would expect to have 0,80, instead I get 0,8. It is confusing as reader does not know that I use two digits precision in my calculations.

Michał
Offline Davide Carpi  
#2 Posted : 19 April 2017 18:08:55(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,208
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1115 time(s) in 729 post(s)
Hello m227 Offline ,

have you tried the "trailing zeros" option in the context menu?

2017-04-19 17_07_34-SMath Studio - [Page1_].png





If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline m227  
#3 Posted : 19 April 2017 18:15:09(UTC)
m227


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 09/03/2010(UTC)
Posts: 29
Location: Poland

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Davide, you saved my day.
So this post can be deleted. I don't know how could I omit this, blind am I...
Probably this function should be set ON default?
Michał
Offline Jean Giraud  
#4 Posted : 19 April 2017 22:22:26(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,022
Canada

Was thanked: 709 time(s) in 555 post(s)
Originally Posted by: m227 Go to Quoted Post
Probably this function should be set ON default?
Michał


Most of the times, I would vote for this option [show trailing 0's].
Other times would vote "NO". Option "show trailing 0's" enables to
line up decimal points in data tabulated from calculations.

Jean

Offline Davide Carpi  
#5 Posted : 20 April 2017 01:39:36(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,208
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1115 time(s) in 729 post(s)
Originally Posted by: m227 Go to Quoted Post
Probably this function should be set ON default?


I think would be possible to setup this as a global option that acts on new regions (like decimal places; tools -> options -> calculation).

BTS feature requesst: SS-2442

Edited by user 20 April 2017 13:43:55(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.