Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

5 Pages123>»
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline TheWizEd  
#1 Posted : 14 July 2010 22:02:00(UTC)
TheWizEd


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2010(UTC)
Posts: 178
Man
United States

Was thanked: 19 time(s) in 13 post(s)
I was curious to see how units would be handled in matrices. So I tried a few things and was suprised how well it worked. See screen shot below.

Great job. Well thought out. Remeber everthing is calculated in SI units but comes out fine in US/Imperial units.

Ed
Offline TheWizEd  
#2 Posted : 24 October 2010 19:11:53(UTC)
TheWizEd


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2010(UTC)
Posts: 178
Man
United States

Was thanked: 19 time(s) in 13 post(s)
Another advantage of SMath over Mathcad is for matrix elements to have any units and the math is performed correctly. This matrix and multiplication of its elements is not possible in Mathcad.

Ed
Offline ralfsnell  
#3 Posted : 30 August 2012 09:36:03(UTC)
ralfsnell

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 30/08/2012(UTC)
Posts: 3
United States
Location: dallas

How do these US units work?
If I take a simple force in kips multiplied by a moment arm in ft
I get result in J....then when I try to change units to kip ft
by adding kip, I get m kip...then when trying to get to kip ft
I get

kgm^2 kip'ft
________________
(s^2)kip'ft

Following from cut and paste....
el(F,1)*el(A,2)=225.97*{'kg*'m^2}/{'s^2*''kipft}@''kipft

Also, how do you get the units outside the matrix? I can only
put units immediately after the cell values.

Thanks for any responses.

Edited by user 30 August 2012 09:39:13(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline Davide Carpi  
#4 Posted : 30 August 2012 13:58:49(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,502
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1257 time(s) in 827 post(s)
Hi ralfsnell,

simply type in the right placeholder

Code:
'kip*'ft



regards,

w3b5urf3r

Edited by user 30 August 2012 14:00:48(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
U&M.sm (4kb) downloaded 68 time(s).
Davide Carpi attached the following image(s):
U&M.png
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline ralfsnell  
#5 Posted : 31 August 2012 18:04:14(UTC)
ralfsnell

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 30/08/2012(UTC)
Posts: 3
United States
Location: dallas

Thank you, was trying not to type but rather use the drop-down to insert units.
It appears the "*" was the missing element to that effort.
Appreciate your input and the attachment.

Originally Posted by: w3b5urf3r_reloaded Go to Quoted Post
Hi ralfsnell,

simply type in the right placeholder

Code:
'kip*'ft



regards,

w3b5urf3r


Offline justhumm  
#6 Posted : 19 January 2017 00:45:25(UTC)
justhumm


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/03/2016(UTC)
Posts: 18
United States

When using a matrix with elements of a variety of units, is there a way to control the display of the resulting units (imperial instead of SI units)?

For instance, in the attached image:

k'(1,1) = A(in^2)*E(ksi)/L(in) = kip/inch, but results are in kg/s^2

k'(3,2) = 6 * E(ksi) * I(in^4) / L^2(in^2) = kip, but results are in kg*m/s^2

matrix-units.JPG
Offline Davide Carpi  
#7 Posted : 19 January 2017 01:57:29(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,502
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1257 time(s) in 827 post(s)
Hello justhumm Offline ,

Originally Posted by: justhumm Go to Quoted Post
When using a matrix with elements of a variety of units, is there a way to control the display of the resulting units (imperial instead of SI units)?


You can try using

Code:
OutputUnitsSystem=Imperial


instead of

Code:
OutputUnitsSystem=Metric


in

Code:
%APPDATA%\Smath\settings.inf



(it is an experimental feature)
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 2 users thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 19/01/2017(UTC),  on 19/01/2017(UTC)
Offline justhumm  
#8 Posted : 19 January 2017 02:51:58(UTC)
justhumm


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/03/2016(UTC)
Posts: 18
United States

Davide Carpi:

Thanks for the response! It seems to be working.

Wishlist item:
It would be nice to have the ability to switch between feet and inches for the default imperial unit. :-)

matrix-units2.JPG
Offline Davide Carpi  
#9 Posted : 19 January 2017 15:19:54(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,502
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1257 time(s) in 827 post(s)
You're welcome Good

Originally Posted by: justhumm Go to Quoted Post
Wishlist item:
It would be nice to have the ability to switch between feet and inches for the default imperial unit. :-)


You can join the [SS-1]

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline marks2c  
#10 Posted : 15 February 2022 00:54:54(UTC)
marks2c


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 01/04/2020(UTC)
Posts: 47
New Zealand
Location: Wellington

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 1 post(s)
When using matrices with units the results are given MKS rather than in the input units as shown here:
[img=https://drive.google.com/file/d/1t2xr1KeCbzzOqMVLE_I6mISzGC_4RLwn/view?usp=sharing]Units with Matrices[/img]

What an I needing to do to show the correct units?
Online overlord  
#11 Posted : 15 February 2022 02:46:07(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 786
Turkey

Was thanked: 277 time(s) in 197 post(s)
Originally Posted by: marks2c Go to Quoted Post
What an I needing to do to show the correct units?

- After you calculate and get the result, click on the expression or move your cursor with keyboard to it (Step 1)
- There should appear a placeholder on the result part, write there your desired output unit (Step 2)
- When you press enter or click outside or just loose the focus for expression, your output shall be in your input units (Step 3)

Regards

placeholder.png
Offline marks2c  
#12 Posted : 15 February 2022 04:06:05(UTC)
marks2c


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 01/04/2020(UTC)
Posts: 47
New Zealand
Location: Wellington

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Thank you so much Overload, greatly appreciated.
Offline marks2c  
#13 Posted : 15 February 2022 05:08:20(UTC)
marks2c


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 01/04/2020(UTC)
Posts: 47
New Zealand
Location: Wellington

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 1 post(s)
This is getting so close!

I've tried the plus-minus function, but can't get the min or max element values. I suspect this is because the result isn't a maxtrix:
MinMaxValues.jpg
edit by mod: please use the forum attachment feature; images stored outside the domain soon or leater expires or are removed and the topic becomes unreadable. Thank you.

Or it could be my 'PBCAK' (OSI layer-8) problem...

Edited by moderator 15 February 2022 13:44:43(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline Davide Carpi  
#14 Posted : 15 February 2022 13:47:55(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,502
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1257 time(s) in 827 post(s)
Originally Posted by: marks2c Go to Quoted Post
I suspect this is because the result isn't a maxtrix



That's the cause, yes. You can use sys2mat() function from custom functions plugin or Max()/Min() functions (uppercase M) from the same extension.
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline marks2c  
#15 Posted : 15 February 2022 21:46:33(UTC)
marks2c


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 01/04/2020(UTC)
Posts: 47
New Zealand
Location: Wellington

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Greatly appreciated Davide. Thank you.
Offline Jean Giraud  
#16 Posted : 16 February 2022 19:40:53(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,133
Canada

Was thanked: 895 time(s) in 723 post(s)
TOL.PNG
Offline marks2c  
#17 Posted : 16 February 2022 19:50:49(UTC)
marks2c


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 01/04/2020(UTC)
Posts: 47
New Zealand
Location: Wellington

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Thank you Jean, that is very elegant. What was the function of the red kOHMS:=1?
Offline Jean Giraud  
#18 Posted : 16 February 2022 19:56:11(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,133
Canada

Was thanked: 895 time(s) in 723 post(s)
min("matrix"Wink - Returns the smallest element of vector or matrix. If any value is complex, returns min(Re(...)) + i*min(Im(...)).
... Exemplified

2D Plot Discontinuous [min(,)].sm (45kb) downloaded 6 time(s).
Online overlord  
#19 Posted : 16 February 2022 20:28:13(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 786
Turkey

Was thanked: 277 time(s) in 197 post(s)
Originally Posted by: marks2c Go to Quoted Post
Thank you Jean, that is very elegant. What was the function of the red kOHMS:=1?

Actually it is not elegant, very primitive method only used by Jean.
He just continues to try to confuse new users.
He make his own units, not compatible with ISO units.
Which is the case here, he assigned a new red colored Ω to 1. (Ω:=1)
That red Ω is not V/A, ask him to divide it to volts. He won't get 1/Amper.

Don't use his methods, them are just bad practices.
thanks 2 users thanked overlord for this useful post.
on 24/02/2022(UTC),  on 12/03/2022(UTC)
Online overlord  
#20 Posted : 16 February 2022 21:05:33(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 786
Turkey

Was thanked: 277 time(s) in 197 post(s)
Jean's math is unitless crusade is garbage.
We don't only do pure math calculations.
Engineering and science needs units.
As I have said before;
Math is unitless, science/engineering is not.

Jean's "silence unit" crap is useless, confusing.
As it is shown below.

2022-02-16_21-02.png
thanks 2 users thanked overlord for this useful post.
on 24/02/2022(UTC),  on 12/03/2022(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
5 Pages123>»
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.