Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

5 Pages«<345
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline uni  
#81 Posted : 23 February 2014 13:57:26(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,019
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 915 time(s) in 519 post(s)
Yes, it is possible. I didn't update the plugin. I only changed the SMath Studio Desktop exe file.

efi.txt

Edited by user 23 February 2014 14:02:06(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100
Offline zorrykid  
#82 Posted : 23 February 2014 16:14:14(UTC)
zorrykid


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 17/02/2014(UTC)
Posts: 18
Italy
Location: Rome

Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Thanks a lot for your replay but probably I am doing something wrong.
First of all using the Plugin gallery i downloaded the EFI for Smath Studio..but it was very strange that I didn't find any mcadefi.ddl and USEREFI directory under the plugin dir of my installation of SMath Studio...so I decided to download manually the plugin and install it manually.
Then I downloaded the steamtable for mathcad and moved the 2 files (.ddl) in the USEREFI directory.
But ..no result I do not see listed the steamtable functions and the test file from Martin related to the steamtable functions doesn't work either.

So for sure I have done something wrong , please when you have a moment can you let me know which is supposed to be the correct installation procedure for bot the EFI plugin and the stematable library.

Best regards

Franco
Offline mkraska  
#83 Posted : 23 February 2014 16:34:20(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,577
Germany

Was thanked: 853 time(s) in 542 post(s)
You might try the unofficial portable version (see my signature), it is updated to SMath 0.97. There, the steamtables are installed and ready to use (at least on my system this works).
Thanks to uni for the 32bit-compatible SMath-executable.
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
Offline zorrykid  
#84 Posted : 23 February 2014 17:12:37(UTC)
zorrykid


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 17/02/2014(UTC)
Posts: 18
Italy
Location: Rome

Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 4 post(s)
I'll do this way thanks and best regards

Franco
Offline tomtit  
#85 Posted : 13 March 2014 19:44:46(UTC)
tomtit


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 22/02/2014(UTC)
Posts: 73

Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 8 post(s)
This is my remez2.dll. Usually it works a little better than Matlab tools.
You can design FIR band-pass/stop filters up to length~2000.
The example is audiophile's "holy" NPC SM5842 8X interpolating digital filter.
Before starting the program, do not forget to put remez2.dll in the plugin's \userefi folder.

Edited by user 13 March 2014 21:36:18(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
sm5842.sm (32kb) downloaded 89 time(s).
user_EFI_remez2_dll.zip (5kb) downloaded 97 time(s).
tomtit attached the following image(s):
sm5842.png
thanks 1 user thanked tomtit for this useful post.
on 13/03/2014(UTC)
Offline uni  
#86 Posted : 18 March 2014 03:00:47(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,019
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 915 time(s) in 519 post(s)
SMathStudio_Desktop_0.97.5189_32bit

How to get this 32-bit version (MSVS2010):

Code:
CorFlags /32bit+ SMathStudio_Desktop.exe

Edited by user 20 March 2014 15:19:01(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

uni attached the following image(s):
2014-07-08 14-28-46 Администратор  Visual Studio 2008 Command Prompt.png
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100
thanks 2 users thanked uni for this useful post.
on 21/06/2014(UTC),  on 24/01/2018(UTC)
Offline uni  
#87 Posted : 21 June 2014 14:54:52(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,019
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 915 time(s) in 519 post(s)
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100
thanks 1 user thanked uni for this useful post.
on 21/06/2014(UTC)
Offline uni  
#88 Posted : 08 July 2014 11:21:38(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,019
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 915 time(s) in 519 post(s)
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100
Offline tomtit  
#89 Posted : 08 July 2014 20:18:06(UTC)
tomtit


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 22/02/2014(UTC)
Posts: 73

Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 8 post(s)
I'm not a programmer, so VS2010 is not a good option. Simple patch is preferable Good.
So far the flags bits are at the same location for all SMath versions.
Just use HEX editor to write one byte 0x03 to absolute address 0x00000218 in the SMathStudio_Desktop.exe.
Good luck !!

Edited by user 08 July 2014 20:19:40(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 2 users thanked tomtit for this useful post.
on 09/07/2014(UTC),  on 18/09/2016(UTC)
Offline uni  
#90 Posted : 09 July 2014 09:07:38(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,019
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 915 time(s) in 519 post(s)
Good

CorFlags attached.

Edited by user 09 July 2014 09:10:04(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
CorFlags.zip (142kb) downloaded 107 time(s).
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100
thanks 1 user thanked uni for this useful post.
on 18/09/2016(UTC)
Offline uni  
#91 Posted : 18 September 2016 08:31:31(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,019
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 915 time(s) in 519 post(s)
Updated for the fully automatic build using Release Manager.
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100
thanks 3 users thanked uni for this useful post.
on 18/09/2016(UTC),  on 19/09/2016(UTC),  on 03/12/2016(UTC)
Offline Harvey Hensley  
#92 Posted : 30 May 2020 00:00:00(UTC)
Harvey Hensley


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/05/2020(UTC)
Posts: 14
United States
Location: Bartlesville, OK

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 1 post(s)
I am the author of the Prode Physical Properties dll for Mathcad and I am excited to see that it is supposed to work with this extension in SMath. However, I can't seem to get the MathcadEFI installed properly. For example, the digamma function doesn't appear in SMath.

I have a path of C:\Program Files (x86)\SMath Studio\plugins. In the plugins folder is mcaduser.dll, mcadefi.ddl, and userefi folder. The userefi folder contains 4 dlls including mathlib.dll.

From a SMath worksheet, tools>plugins shows that the EFI for SMath Studio is present and enabled, although I had to add to files manually as described above.

Can you help?
Offline uni  
#93 Posted : 30 May 2020 01:12:42(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,019
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 915 time(s) in 519 post(s)
Mathcad works only with 32-bit plugins but SMath Studio is 64-bit application, so you need to make it 32-bit using CorFlags with administrative privileges.

2020-05-30_03-04-23.png

2020-05-30_03-12-10.png

It is better to use the standard installation method for the plugin.

When the program is running, the mcadefi.log file (located next to the mcadefi.dll) will show the number of loaded functions:

Code:
30.05.2020 03:11:45 [INFO ] [Plugin.Initialize()] OS: Microsoft Windows NT 6.2.9200.0
30.05.2020 03:11:45 [INFO ] [Plugin.Initialize()] .Net: 4.0.30319.42000
30.05.2020 03:11:45 [INFO ] [Plugin.Initialize()] 32-bit
30.05.2020 03:11:45 [INFO ] [Plugin.Initialize()] EFI for SMath Studio, version 1.0.7165.40625, 14-авг-2019 22:34:10
30.05.2020 03:11:45 [INFO ] [Plugin.Initialize()] Psi(1) - ( z ) Digamma function for complex z
30.05.2020 03:11:45 [INFO ] [Plugin.Initialize()] kronecker(2) - ( M,N ) Kronecker product of a square matrix M and a square matrix N
30.05.2020 03:11:45 [INFO ] [Plugin.Initialize()] Successfully. 2 function(s) loaded.

Edited by user 30 May 2020 01:17:02(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100
thanks 1 user thanked uni for this useful post.
on 30/05/2020(UTC)
Offline Jean Giraud  
#94 Posted : 30 May 2020 03:56:46(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,597
Canada

Was thanked: 778 time(s) in 618 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Harvey Hensley Go to Quoted Post
For example, the digamma function doesn't appear in SMath.

Digamma from series approximation.

Maths Special Polygamma(x).sm (37kb) downloaded 8 time(s).

Offline Harvey Hensley  
#95 Posted : 30 May 2020 06:44:16(UTC)
Harvey Hensley


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/05/2020(UTC)
Posts: 14
United States
Location: Bartlesville, OK

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hi uni,

I downloaded the CorFlags but I don't understand what I'm supposed to do with the contents. It appears that your example was run from the command line but that didn't work, see below.

C:\Users\Harvey>C:\Users\Harvey>C:\Program Files\SMath Studio>CorFlags.exe /32bit+SMathStudio_Desktop.exe
'C:\Users\Harvey' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

Since I am not a developer, I need some step by step instructions. I have looked through this topic and I don't understand the procedure.

Eventually I hope to get the Prode Properties dll to work.

Sorry to be so clueless.
Offline uni  
#96 Posted : 30 May 2020 07:30:16(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,019
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 915 time(s) in 519 post(s)
Step 0. Copy CorFlags.exe to the program folder.

Step 1. Start command console with administrative privileges.

Step 2. Move to the program directory:
Code:
cd "c:\Program Files (x86)\SMath Studio"


Step 3. Set the 32-bit flag to 1 (don't forget about spaces):
Code:
CorFlags.exe /32bit+ SMathStudio_Desktop.exe


Step 4. Check the flag value (32BITREQ must be 1):
Code:
CorFlags.exe SMathStudio_Desktop.exe


Result:
Code:

Version   : v2.0.50727
CLR Header: 2.5
PE        : PE32
CorFlags  : 0x3
ILONLY    : 1
32BITREQ  : 1
32BITPREF : 0
Signed    : 0


Command to return back 32-bit flag value (32BITREQ must be 0):
Code:
CorFlags.exe /32bit- SMathStudio_Desktop.exe
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100
thanks 1 user thanked uni for this useful post.
on 30/05/2020(UTC)
Offline Harvey Hensley  
#97 Posted : 30 May 2020 15:57:58(UTC)
Harvey Hensley


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/05/2020(UTC)
Posts: 14
United States
Location: Bartlesville, OK

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Thank you for the clear instructions. I have the EFI working (e.g. kronecker works). However, the prode test file still doesn't work. I'll continue in the Prode Physical Properties thread.

Offline Jean Giraud  
#98 Posted : 30 May 2020 17:35:40(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,597
Canada

Was thanked: 778 time(s) in 618 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Harvey Hensley Go to Quoted Post
I have the EFI working (e.g. kronecker works)

... kronecker & Kronecker are built-in native Smath.
Offline Harvey Hensley  
#99 Posted : 30 May 2020 18:03:46(UTC)
Harvey Hensley


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/05/2020(UTC)
Posts: 14
United States
Location: Bartlesville, OK

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Harvey Hensley Go to Quoted Post
I have the EFI working (e.g. kronecker works)

... kronecker & Kronecker are built-in native Smath.


For my installation, kronecker only works if the MathcadEFI is enabled.
Users browsing this topic
5 Pages«<345
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.